NPP In Trouble As 20 Incumbent MP Goes Home Will Hope Lost

NPP Primaries
NPP Primaries

In the just-ended polls, 20 incumbent NPP Members of Parliament would not be returning when the 8th Parliament of the 4th Republic reconvenes in January 2021 after losing their primary battles today.

The ruling New Patriotic Party held their parliamentary primaries today all across the country to select the candidates who would contest the December 7th elections.

The keenly contested primaries which included violence, allegations of bribery, and ridiculous promises saw as many as 20 sitting MPs get kicked out of their seats by their constituents.

These ‘unlucky’ 20 are going to be replaced on the ballot after losing the primaries hence have no chance of returning to Parliament next year unless they decide to go Independent!

Check out the full list of sitting MPs who lost below…

Bantama – Incumbent Daniel Okyem lost to Francis Asenso Boakye.

Tema Central – Incumbent MP Kofi Brako lost to Yves Hanson-Nortey.

Manyhia North – Incumbent MP Collins Owusu Amankwa lost the seat to Akwasi Konadu.

Nhyiaeso – Kennedy Kankam lost to newcomer Stephen Amoah.

La Dadekotopon – Vincent Sowah Odotei lost his seat to Gerald Joseph Nyanyofio.

Kwesimintsim – Joseph Mensah lost his seat to Prince H Armah.

Okaikwei South – Incumbent Ahmed Arthur lost to female contender Darkoa Newman.

Oda – William Quaitoo lost his seat to Alexander Ackum.

Ablekuma North – MP Nana Akua Afriyie lost to Sheila Bartels.

Akwatia’s darling, Ama Sey, lost to male challenger Ernest Yaw Kumi.

Bibiani-Anwiaso-Bekwai’s seat has also gone to newcomer Alfred Obeng Boateng.

Kwabena Owusu Aduomi gave up his place for John Kumah in Ejisu.

At the end of the contest in Akim Oda, William Agyapong Quaitoo lost to Alexander Akwasi Acquah.

Navrongo Central saw powerful incumbent, Kofi Adda, handing over to newcomer Tangoba Abayage.

Sissala West had MP Patrick Adamah making way for new entrant Nalewie Baluwie.

New Juaben South saw astute politician Mark Assibey Yeboah losing to Michael Okyere Baafi.

In Wa East, Godfred Bayon Tangu was floored by Ing. Salifu Yakubu who won after a hard-fought contest.

Sissala East also had Ridwan Abass giving way for new successor Issahaku Amidu Chinnia.

When polls were closed and ballots counted in Shama, Hon. Ato Panford lost to Samuel Ericson Abaka.

Mpohor also recorded that Hon. Alex. K. Agyekum was to make way to allow John Kobina Abbam Aboah Sanie to represent that part at the 2020 December polls.

Source: TheBBCghana.Com